Corrigendum to "Modelling Soil Erosion at European Scale: Towards Harmonization and Reproducibility" Published in Nat. Hazards Earth Syst. Sci.,15, 225-245, 2015. Bosco, C.; de Rigo, D.; Dewitte, O.; Poesen, J.; and Panagos, P. 15(2):291.
Corrigendum to "Modelling Soil Erosion at European Scale: Towards Harmonization and Reproducibility" Published in Nat. Hazards Earth Syst. Sci.,15, 225-245, 2015 [link]Paper  doi  abstract   bibtex   
[Excerpt] Two editorial mistakes were found in the article. Both refer to Eq. (2), p. 231 (whose correct version was published in the discussion paper, p. 2652). [] The first mistake is related to the operator Ω, which was wrongly rendered with a summation operator (Σ). The editorial notation mistake is also evident by considering the semantics of the RDS (relative distance similarity) statistics. As explained in de Rigo et al. (2013) and Bosco et al. (2013), RDS is defined in [0, 1]. Therefore, a summation operator whose arguments are quantities mathematically defined in [0, 1] cannot be an instance of the general Ω operator (also applied in de Rigo et al., 2013). [] The second editorial mistake affected the numbering of Eq. (2), which was wrongly re-numbered as Eqs. (2), (3), and (4). [] [...]
@article{boscoCorrigendumModellingSoil2015,
  title = {Corrigendum to "{{Modelling}} Soil Erosion at {{European}} Scale: Towards Harmonization and Reproducibility" Published in {{Nat}}. {{Hazards Earth Syst}}. {{Sci}}.,15, 225-245, 2015},
  author = {Bosco, Claudio and de Rigo, Daniele and Dewitte, Olivier and Poesen, Jean and Panagos, Panos},
  date = {2015-02},
  journaltitle = {Natural Hazards and Earth System Science},
  volume = {15},
  pages = {291},
  issn = {1684-9981},
  doi = {10.5194/nhess-15-291-2015},
  url = {http://mfkp.org/INRMM/article/13926464},
  abstract = {[Excerpt]

Two editorial mistakes were found in the article. Both refer to Eq. (2), p. 231 (whose correct version was published in the discussion paper, p. 2652).

[] The first mistake is related to the operator Ω, which was wrongly rendered with a summation operator (Σ). The editorial notation mistake is also evident by considering the semantics of the RDS (relative distance similarity) statistics. As explained in de Rigo et al. (2013) and Bosco et al. (2013), RDS is defined in [0, 1]. Therefore, a summation operator whose arguments are quantities mathematically defined in [0, 1] cannot be an instance of the general Ω operator (also applied in de Rigo et al., 2013).

[] The second editorial mistake affected the numbering of Eq. (2), which was wrongly re-numbered as Eqs. (2), (3), and (4).

[] [...]},
  keywords = {*imported-from-citeulike-INRMM,~INRMM-MiD:c-13926464,~to-add-doi-URL,bioclimatic-predictors,corrigenda,e-rusle,erosivity,mathematics,precipitation,relative-distance-similarity,semantic-array-programming,semantics,semap,similarity,soil-erosion,soil-resources,spatial-interpolation,unsupervised-training},
  number = {2},
  options = {useprefix=true}
}
Downloads: 0